College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

2027 Communication & Journalism Degree Guide

108,483 Degrees Awarded
1,565 Schools Offering Degrees
$37,535 Median Pay 1 Year After Graduation

In the latest year, 1,565 U.S. colleges awarded 108,483 degrees and certificates in Communication & Journalism. Bachelor’s degrees are the most popular award, at 75% of graduates. College Factual ranks 980 schools in its 2027 Best Communication & Journalism Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $37,535 one year after completing, rising to $58,615 after four years.

Majoring in the field of Communication and Journalism will equip students with all types of knowledge on how to communicate with the general public through a plethora of media outlets. You will have the opportunity to take classes ranging from speech writing to design and layout while learning how to improve your writing and verbal communication skills.

There are many options when it comes to choosing your major within this field. Communications and Media Studies gives you the opportunity to study communications at broad level and understand all types of media. If you are passionate about reporting news stories to the public you may choose to go into Journalism. Or if you are interested in building a reputation or brand for clients Public Relations and Advertising may be a good choice. You also have the option to focus on Radio, Television, and Digital Communication to learn skills to design, develop, and manage types of digital media or major in Publishing and focus on layout and design. No matter what major you decide to focus on, a degree in communication and journalism will enhance your writing and verbal communication skills, making you a great candidate for any type of employment.

Studying Communication & Journalism involves the study of Communication, Journalism, And Related Programs. Instructional Programs That Focus On How Messages In Various Media Are Produced, Used, And Interpreted Within And Across Different Contexts, Channels, And Cultures, And That Prepare Individuals To Apply Communication Knowledge And Skills Professionally.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

Nationwide, communication & journalism is a widely-pursued major, with 108,483 degrees awarded annually. 1,565 colleges award communication & journalism degrees, an average of 69 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 1,340.

By level, the 108,483 awards include 977 certificates, 8,005 associate degrees, 81,467 bachelor’s degrees, 17,267 master’s degrees and 665 doctorates.

Women earned 65% of communication & journalism degrees and certificates in the latest year (70,249 of 108,483). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (57,367) and Hispanic or Latino (19,911), and international students earned 6,420.

What Are the Best Communication & Journalism Schools?

College Factual ranks 980 schools in its 2027 Best Communication & Journalism Schools ranking, including 157 for associate degrees, 780 for bachelor’s degrees, 198 for master’s degrees and 20 for doctorates. It also ranks communication & journalism schools within 52 states. In all, 1,565 colleges offer communication & journalism programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Communication & Journalism Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.

2027 Best Colleges for Communication & Journalism
2027 Overall Best Communication & Journalism Colleges >
Associate Degrees in Communication & Journalism
Bachelor's Degrees in Communication & Journalism
Master's Degrees in Communication & Journalism
Doctorate Degrees in Communication & Journalism

What Are the Requirements for a Communication & Journalism Degree?

The most common communication & journalism credential is the bachelor’s degree: 81,467 of the 108,483 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to communication & journalism call most for Speaking, Active Listening and Reading Comprehension, and for knowledge of English Language, Communications and Media and Education and Training, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Oral Comprehension and Written Expression.

Skills You Will Develop

Those going into the communications field should enjoy communicating through the written word as well as through interaction with people. A career in this field will require constant meetings with clients, other communications professionals, and members of the media. Communications professionals are often in fast paced careers, making the skills to balance multiple projects a necessity. This field of study is also best suited for students who are detail oriented and enjoy problem solving and investigation.

Typically, most careers in the communications and journalism fields are full time, but don't stick to the 40-hour workweek. New stories may cause journalists to work at odd hours while long projects or deadlines will force communications specialists to work in evenings and on the weekend.

Top skills, rated 0–5:

Speaking  4.1 / 5
0
5

Active Listening  4.1 / 5
0
5
Reading Comprehension  4.0 / 5
0
5
Writing  4.0 / 5
0
5
Critical Thinking  3.8 / 5
0
5

Knowledge Areas

Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:

English Language  4.7 / 5
0
5
Communications and Media  4.1 / 5
0
5
Education and Training  3.9 / 5
0
5
Computers and Electronics  3.6 / 5
0
5
Customer and Personal Service  3.6 / 5
0
5

Communication & Journalism Degree Types

How long a communication & journalism degree takes:

Degree Typical Program Length Graduates Annually
Certificate Varies 977
Associate Degree 2 years 8,005
Bachelor’s Degree 4 years 81,467
Master’s Degree 1-3 years 17,267
Doctorate At least 4 years 665

Master’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to communication & journalism, at 43.1%.

Level of Education Percentage of Workers
Master’s degree 43.1%
Bachelor’s degree 27.7%
Doctoral degree 9.9%
Post-doctoral training 6.1%
Some college courses 4.4%
Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) 3.2%
High school diploma or equivalent 2.7%
Less than a high school diploma 0.7%
Post-baccalaureate certificate 0.6%
Post-master’s certificate 0.6%
Postsecondary certificate 0.5%
First professional degree 0.3%

Level of education for Communication & Journalism workers

Source: O*NET Online.

What Can You Do With a Communication & Journalism Degree?

30 occupations are related to Communication & Journalism, with an average median salary of $90,980; the strongest outlook belongs to Community Health Workers, at 13.4% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Instructor, Communications Instructor, Lecturer and Journalism Instructor.

A degree in the communications and journalism field opens a wide array of career options to graduates. You may decide to work in a public relations firm, at a publishing house, as a representative for a major corporation, as a speechwriter, or work as a consultant. No matter what career path you choose, you can be confident that your degree in communication and journalism will give you the skills to work and advance within any organization.

30 Related Occupations
$90,980 Average Median Salary
13.4% Growth Top Job Outlook

In-Demand Communication & Journalism Careers

The occupation related to communication & journalism with the most projected jobs is Communications Teachers, Postsecondary, at 919,494.

Occupation Projected Jobs Expected Growth
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary 919,494 -1.5%
Training and Development Specialists 622,945 11.3%
Web and Digital Interface Designers 509,308 13.0%
Managers, All Other 468,025 6.2%
Human Resources Managers 404,262 -3.6%
Technical Writers 396,969 6.9%
Training and Development Managers 394,938 -0.4%
Producers and Directors 355,369 -3.9%

How Much Do Communication & Journalism Graduates Make?

Communication & Journalism graduates earn a median $37,535 one year after completing their program, $58,615 after four years and $57,300 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.

Median earnings for Communication & Journalism graduates by years after completion
Years Out Median Earnings
1 year $37,535
4 years $58,615
5 years $57,300

Source: College Scorecard.

Highest Paid Communication & Journalism Careers

The highest-paying occupation related to communication & journalism is Loss Prevention Managers, with a median salary of $165,723.

Occupation Median Annual Salary
Loss Prevention Managers $165,723
Public Relations Managers $139,736
Training and Development Managers $139,524
Wind Energy Operations Managers $122,567
Fundraisers $118,069
Compliance Managers $117,178
Advertising and Promotions Managers $113,521
Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys $108,419

Communication & Journalism includes 6 concentrations that together award 108,483 degrees a year; by graduates, the largest are Communication, General (55,601), Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication (20,547) and Radio, Television, and Digital Communication (19,210). Browse the full list of college majors.

Communication & Journalism Concentrations

Major Annual Graduates
Communication, General 55,601
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication 20,547
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication 19,210
Journalism 11,474
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other 1,269
Publishing 382

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options